T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe hectori

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. Hectori
Binomial name: Hebe Hectori
Synonyms: Veronica Hectori, Leonohebe hectori (unresolved name)

Hebe Hectori and subspecies are an alpine group from the mountains of New Zealand. Their stems are like green and polished whipcord, upon which the leaves appear as tiny scales. They have slow growth, standing only centimeters high. Their white flowers which are on the stem tops are seldom seen.

Hebe Hectori belongs a group of various whipcord hebes which previous were thought to be distinct species. This group is characterised by occurring mainly in the wetter districts and that these plants have ascending or erect main stems, with few lateral branchlets on each growth stage. Their colours range from yellow-green to olive-green and the connate leaf bases are often partly covered by the leaves below each scale leaf. In addition, their calyx lobes are fused only at their bases. Of the various sub species, the main differences appear to be the thickness of the branchlets and the stature of some compares with what use to be considered a typical H. hectorii.
Above information thanks to Lawrie Metcalf author of “Hebes” A guide to Species, Hybrids, and Allied Genera.

The sub species names are:
Hebe Hectori subsp. hectori
Hebe Hectori subsp. coarcyaya
Hebe Hectori subsp. demissa
Hebe Hectori subsp. laingii
Hebe Hectori subsp. subsimilis
Hebe Hectori subsp. subulata