T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Hartii' ('Lavender Spray')

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. Hartii
Binomial name: Hebe 'Hartii'
Synonyms: Hebe 'Lavender Spray' 
Common Name: Hebe 'Hartii,'  Hebe 'Lavender Spray',

 Hebe 'Hartii' (cultivar) is a fast growing, mound forming, spreading prostrate hebe, only growing no more than 20cm in height at the most and can spreads to 75cm wide.
It has medium mid green leaves up to 1.6cm long and up to 7mm wide and they all lie in the one plane. In early November a large numbers of flowers are produced on racemes that are 4 cm long. These flowers are lavender when they open and fade to white from the base up.
It is named after L. B. Hart of Otago who was a collector and cultivator of NZ Hebes.