T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'George'

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Hybrid: Hebe hybrid  'George'
Common name: Hebe George

This hebe was developed in the Waikato as part of the Regal Series of Hebes and named for the young Prince George. It has glossy green foliage and royal blue flowers during summer. Will grow to 75 cm x 75 cm.



Previous page: Hebe 'Galway Bay'
Next page: Hebe Gina maree