T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe ‘Flame’

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. Flame
Binomial name: Hebe ‘Flame’
Common names: Hebe ‘Flame’ or Hebe speciosa ‘Flame’ (It is not a cultivar of H. speciosa).

Hebe Flame is recent release with shining, oblanceolate leaves which are green during summer and turning a bronze purple colour during winter. The leaves have a purple midrib and purple stems.
Insummer and autumn bright rosy pink flowers develop on short 5cm racemes. The plant has a spread of 0.75m and a height of 0.6m.





Topside of a leaf


Underside of a leaf

 


Previous page: Hebe 'First Light'
Next page: Hebe 'Galway Bay'