T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe evenosa (Tararua hebe)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. evenosa
Binomial name: Hebe evenosa
Common Name: Tararua hebe      

A hebe endemic to the forest margins of the subalpine scrub of the Tararua Ranges of North Island, New Zealand. It is one of the ‘Boxed-leaved’ hebes named such because of the leaves resemblance to the European Buxus (a genus of trees). The name ‘evenso’ is because it appears to have no veins in its leaves.
Hebe evenosa forms a large, bushy, ball-like, evergreen shrub about 2 m or more high. The oval leaves are light green, 1.5-2 cm long and 5-8mm wide.
The flowers are white and appear during summer on crowded inflorescences which are up to 3cm long.

  



This plant is infested with aphids.


Previous page: Hebe 'Eveline'
Next page: Hebe evenosa x stricta