T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe ‘Emerald Gem’

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: Hebe ‘Emerald Gem’
Common names: Hebe ‘Green Globe’, Hebe ‘Emerald Green’, Hebe ‘Milmont Emerald’ Hebe Emerald Dome, Hebe                                 mackenii, Hebe McKean, Hebe Milmont Emerald

Hebe ‘Emerald Gem’ is a dwarf evergreen hebe that forms a tight dome of minute, green foliage. It reaches about 30 cm high, and the same across. It does not flower. This shrub is a natural hybrid between a small leaved hebe, and a whipcord hebe found on the Ruahine ranges. Parents are thought to be H. odora and h.hectori subsp. Subsimilis.





The small flowers of Emerald Green;



Previous page: Hebe elliptica (Kokomuka)
Next page: Hebe 'Eveline'