T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe divaricata (Hebe Snow Fall)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids 
Order: Lamiales 
Family: Plantaginaceae 
Genus: Hebe 
Species: H. divaricata 
Binomial name: Hebe divaricata
Common name: Hebe 'Snow Fall'

Hebe divaricata is a variable, upright, evergreen, floriferous bushy shrub growing to up to 2 m and in the wild up to 3m and with a spread of 1.5m.   It is superficially similar to the more common Hebe diosmifolia but differs in not having small incisions around the margins of the leaves.  The green, spear-shaped, narrow leaves are 2–4 cm long.
It produces on branched spikes (panicles) masses of white flowers during December to February. 
Its natural habit is in forests in rocky places and along stream sides in Nelson and Marlboroughfrom sea level to 1500 m. It is a hebe that is hardy and tolerant of shade.
Sold in nurseries as Hebe divaricata  'Snow Fall'.

Flowering December