T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe dieffenbachii

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. dieffenbachii 
Binomial name: Hebe dieffenbachii 
Common name: Dieffenbach's Koromiko 

Hebe dieffenbachii is a hardy Hebe and is a native of the Chatham Islands, New Zealand where it grows on limestone cliffs and rocks. It forms a stout, wide spreading evergreen bush up to 3m high. The leaves are pale green and are 50–70 mm long. It often forms a candelabra shaped bush. It has white to mauve flowers in summer.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington. 


 


Previous page: Hebe decumbens
Next page: Hebe diosmifolia