T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Champion'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Scientific name: Hebe 'Champion' 
Synonym: Hebe ‘Champseiont’
Common names: Hebe 'Champion', Shrubby veronica 'Champion'

Hebe ‘Champion’ is a small compact hebe which was bred in Europe.  Hebe ‘Champion’ has an open upright habit, growing to about 40 cm high and 40 cm wide. It has a small cup rounded glossy deep olive green leaves on the upper surface and deep maroon underneath. is an The leaves are cup-shaped, 12 mm long and 7 mm wide; they turn purple in winter. Violet flowers, fading white appear in late spring to summer. 
This introduced hebe cultivar has Hebe ‘Autumn Glory’ as a parent and is the subject of Plant Breeder Rights 10651

Flowers appearing early December.
 

 

 


Previous page: Hebe 'Champagne'
Next page: Hebe 'Charlotte'