T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Catherine'

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe 
Hybrid: Hebe hybrid 'Catherine' 
Common name: Hebe 'Catherine' 

This hebe was developed in the Waikato by Growing Spectrum Nursery as part of the Regal Series of Hebes and named for the Duchess of Cambridge. New leaf shoots are burgundy red in colour, maturing to deep olive green. Masses of purple flowers develop through summer. Grows to 75cm x 75 cm.



Previous page: Hebe carnosula
Next page: Hebe 'Champagne'