T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe brevifolia (Hebe ‘Ruby’)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. brevifolia 
Binomial name: Hebe brevifolia
Synonym: Veronica speciosa var. brevifolia, Veronica punicea, Hebe macrocarpa var. brevifolia
Common Name: Hebe ‘Ruby’,  Hebe brevifolia, Surville Cliffs Hebe

Hebe brevifolia is a low spreading to sub erect shrub up to 1.5 x 1 m.
Some forms are more prostrate, forming a groundcover. It is endemic to the North Cape area only where it is confined to the 120 ha exposure of serpentine rocks at the Surville Cliffs and ferricrete soils on the adjacent plateau. Here it grows in low wind shorn scrub, on open clay pans, on boulder falls, adjacent semi-stable scree and along cliff faces.
It has leathery deep emerald green glossy leaves s up to 10cm long and 1.2-2 cm wide, During April - October large numbers of rich reddish pink flowers are produced in open pointed racemes up to 7cm in length. Flower colour is variable ranging from crimson to rose pink to violet purple.  Sporadic flowering is common all year round.
In humid climates it is susceptible to septoria leaf spot 

It was regarded as a species of Hebe macrocarpa but is now recognised as a distinct species.

A young plant in flower February.







A prostrate form photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.


.

 

 

 


Previous page: Hebe brachysiphon
Next page: Hebe brockiei