T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe ('Bel Air') Hebe X speciosa “Bel Air”

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. speciosa
Binomial name: Hebe X speciosa “Bel Air”
Common name: Hebe Bel Air

Hebe Bel Air is an evergreen cultivar of the species H. speciosa. It is one of the so called Hollywood collection which is a clever marketing ploy using well known Hollywood names. It has extra large flowers in bicolour mauve and white over a long period.The leaves are glossy green of a rounded form. Grows to 1m X 1m.







The rounded leaves