T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe barkeri (Chatham Island tree hebe)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. barkeri
Binomial name: Hebe barkeri
Synonyms: Veronica barkeri, Hebe gigantean, Veronica gigantea
Common Names: Barker’s koromiko, Chatham Island tree hebe.

Hebe barkeri is a species tree hebe. It is endemic to the Chatham Islands of New Zealand and was found in 1898 by S D Barker. On the Chatham Islands it is endangered due to habitat loss.
This tree hebe grows to a height of 10m with a spread up to 5m. Its habitat is forest and scrub, especially on coastal scarps, forested stream sides and the banks of incised streams.
The branches are erect, pale green to brownish-purple. The pale green, evergreen leaves are spear-shaped, about 50 mm long and 12 mm wide. In December - March it develops flowers that are purplish-blue, fading to white.
The Hebe can be purchased from specialised native nurseries.

More information at http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp? ID=103

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.