T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Audrey Hepburn'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. speciosa
Binomial name: Hebe X speciosa “Audrey Hepburn”
Common name: Hebe Audrey Hepburn

Hebe Audrey Hepburn is an evergreen cultivar of the species H. speciosa from the Native Gems breeding program. It is one of the so called Hollywood collection which is a clever marketing ploy using well known Hollywood names. It was released early 2013.
The leaves are emerald green and topped with bright creamy new foliage. It develops bright pink flowers over a long period.  Grows to 80cm X 80cm.

 

New growth.