T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe armstrongii

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. armstrongii
Binomial name: Hebe armstrongii 
Synonyms: Veronica armstrongii,  
Common Name: Armstrong’s Whipcord

Hebe armstrongii is a bushy whipcord hebe with slender upright branches. It grows up 1 x 1m but usually less.
It flowers October – January.  The flowers are white and are in terminal spikes.
This hebe was found by J F Armstrong in 1869, from the headwaters of the Rangitata River, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand where it now seems to be extinct. It is now seen near Poulter Hill, Esk River, and Castle Hill, east Canterbury.
In the wild its habitat is apparently confined to bog pine (Halocarpus bidwillii) dominated vegetation growing on river terraces, along tarn margins and on small islands within tarns. Hebe armstrongii seems to require seasonally high water tables, or at least habitats with moderately high levels of available moisture. It is seriously threatened through loss of habitat.
Hebe armstrongii is closely related to Hebe annulata and Hebe salicornioides

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington. 



 


Previous page: Hebe Anomala
Next page: Hebe 'Audrey Hepburn'