T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe Anomala

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order : Lamiales
Family : Plantaginaceae
Genus : Hebe
Species : H. odora 
Hybrid name:: H. odora purpurea
Binominal name: Hebe odora purpurea
Common names: Hebe Anomala, Hebe anomala 'Purpurea Nana'

Hebe Anomala is a hybrid hebe with Hebe odora being one parent.
The name Anomala means 'unusual' and refers to the flowers, which usually have 3 petals – hebes normally have 4 petals.
It is an erect, evergreen shrub, growing to 1 m high, with slender upright branches. The branchlets are reddish-purple; the lance-shaped leaves are dark shiny green, 12 mm or more long and 4 mm wide.
The flowers are white, in terminal spikes, early summer.


 


Previous page: Hebe annulata
Next page: Hebe armstrongii