T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe albicans

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: Hebe albicans
Common name: Nelson hebe

H. albicans grows wild in the mountains of Nelson, at the north of the South Island of New Zealand. It forms a much-branched, bushy, evergreen shrub, about 45 cm wide and 30 cm high. It has thick, egg shaped; gray-green leaves to 25 mm long 12 mm wide.
White flowers appear in short terminal racemes (50 mm) early and midsummer. The flower buds are reddish.
Hebe albicans is a parent of Hebe 'Galway Bay' which was bred in Holland.