T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe albicans ‘Sussex Carpet’

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: Hebe albicans ‘Sussex Carpet’
Common name: Hebe Sussex carpet

Hebe albicans ‘Sussex Carpet’ is a hardy low-growing, spreading form of Hebe albicans. It forms a much-branched, bushy, evergreen shrub, about 40 cm wide and 8 in (20 cm) high. In summer it bears stubby spikes of white flowers. The flower buds are reddish.

 

 



Previous page: Hebe albicans
Next page: Hebe 'Alicia Amherst'