T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe aff. pinguifolia

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. pinguifolia
Binominal name: Hebe aff. pinguifolia
Common name: Dish Leaved Hebe

This hebe labeled Hebe aff pinguifolia was photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve Wellington. Aff (affinis) means “With affinity to others, akin to; often used for a provisionally recognized but unnamed taxon considered close to that name, perhaps a hybrid or extreme variant”.
Hebe pinguifolia is a very variable species found throughout the drier areas of the eastern Southern Alps. Photo below is of one of those variants.




Previous page: Hebe pinguifolia
Next page: Hebe 'Pretty in Pink'