T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe adamsii

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. adamsii
Binomial name: Hebe adamsii 
Synonyms: Veronica adamsii
Common Name: Adam's Koromiko, Unuwhao

Hebe adamsii is a rare plant from North Cape endemic to New Zealand with a restricted range Unuwhao Bush on Te Paki. Te Paki is located at the northernmost area of New Zealand on the small, narrow Aupouri Peninsula.
Hebe adamsii is a lithophyte (a type of plant that grows in or on rocks) confined to sparsely vegetated, exposed cliff, bluff and rock outcrops within lowland/coastal forest. It is often found growing in and around clumps of Astelia banksii.
It is a low spreading shrub up to 1 m tall with large mauve flowers and is now sold by specialised nurseries.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington