T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Otari Delight'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. diosmifolia ‘Otari Delight’
Common names: Hebe 'Otari Delight',

Hebe ‘Otari Delight’ is a compact hybrid evergreen shrub, growing to a height of 0.75m x 0.75m and having a mounded/domed habit. The deep green, closely spaced lanceolate leaves are 1.5–2 cm long and slightly notched on the margins, 
Flowering occurs in New Plymouth during September and October. It has delicate lilac flowers that fade to white. This shrub thrives in a range soils and conditions and will tolerate wind and frosts once established.

This hebe hybrid originated as a self-sown seedling in Otari-Wilton’s Bush, Wellington, North Island, New Zealand. It is a hybrid of Hebe diosmifolia and Hebe townsonii.



Flowering mid October New Plymouth.


 



 

The underside of a leaf.


Previous page: Hebe ‘Orphan Annie’