T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Suillus luteus (Sticky Buns)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Order: Agaricales
Family: Suillaceae
Genus: Suillus
Species: S. luteus
Binomial name: Suillus luteus
Common name: Sticky Buns, Slippery Jack

Sticky bun mushroom or Yellow bolete. Is found under pine trees. It is a common fungus indigenous to coniferous forests of Eurasia and North America and introduced to southern Australia and New Zealand. The cap is yellow to chocolate-brown and up to 12 cm in diameter at maturity.
The cap is initially hemispherical, later flattening out. It is covered by a sticky shiny layer which sometimes weathers off in old specimens. The pores are at first light yellow but turn olive to dark yellow later on and grow down the stalk a little. The stalk grows to a height of about 6 to 12 cm and to a width of about 1 to 2.5 cm. As it pushes up through the pine needles the mushroom looks like a glazed yeast bun, and hence its popular name.