T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Serpula himantioides (Dry rot)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Boletales
Family: Serpulaceae
Genus: Serpula
Species: S. himantioides
Binomial name: Serpula himantioides
Synonyms: Boletus arboreus, Merulius himantioides, Xylomyzon versicolor, Merulius papyraceus, Merulius squalidus, Serpula papyracea, Serpula squalida, Sesia himantioides, Sesia papyracea, Sesia squalida, Merulius silvester, Rostos redõsgomba, Merulius americanus, Merulius gelatinosus, Gyrophana himantioides, Serpula americana, Serpula lacrymans var. himantioides, Coniophora dimitiella. 

Serpula himantioides is a species of fungus found on all continents except for Antarctica and is primarily found growing on moist conifer timber especially on the undersides of large logs. It causes damage to timber referred to as dry rot.
Serpula himantioides forms soft, flat, irregularly wrinkled, membranous fan-like fruit bodies up to 5 cm across. The outer edge of the fruit body is white to cream and smooth but pore-like ridges progressively appear away from the edge and these darken to orange-brown. Light to dark brown coloured spores are produced all year round on the convoluted maze of ridges.