T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Schizopora radula

Kingdom:   Fungi
Division:    Basidiomycota
Class:        Homobasidiomycetes
Order:       Polyporales
Family:      Schizoporaceae
Genus:      Schizopora
Species:     S. radula
Binomial name: Schizopora radula
Synonyms: Poria radula, Poria vaporaria, Poria versipora, Polyporus vaporarius, Hyphodontia radula, Chaetoporus radula.

Schizopora radula is an exotic fungi found throughout New Zealand growing on dead wood. It is now fully naturalized.