T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Rickenella swartzii

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Hymenochaetales
Family: Repetobasidiaceae
Genus: Rickenella
Species: R. swartzii
Binomial name: Rickenella swartzii
Synonyms: Mycena swartzii, Omphalia fibula var swartzii, Kékes moha-kígyógomba, Nabel-Helmling
Common name: none

Rickenella swartzii is a small mushroom with a two-toned, funnel shaped cap (>7 mm) that varies from a dark-brown colour at the centre of the cap to a beige colour at the caps margin. Its has decurrent (extends down the stem) gills. Its 1 mm thick, round stripe is >40 mm long.
It habits moist, shaded locations, and typically grows on the ground and is found in fields, lawns or on roadsides in moist conditions. Grows on plant material/manure