T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pholiota aurivella (Golden pholiota)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Pholiota
Species: P. aurivella
Binomial name: Pholiota aurivella
Synonyms: Agaricus aurivellus, Agaricus squarrosus var. aurivellus, Lepiota squarrosa var. aurivella, Dryophila aurivella, Hypodendrum aurivellum.
Common name: Golden Scalycap, Golden pholiota.

Pholiota aurivella is a species of wood-rotting saprobic fungi that is found in the native forests of New Zealand, it is also found in Britain, northern and central mainland Europe as well as in Asia and parts of North America. It is typically found in clusters on wood substrates. It appear in New Zealand from autumn to early winter.
It has a 5 to 15cm in diameter; glutinous, bright golden yellow to rusty brown cap which is covered in wine-red scales that sometimes wash off in wet weather and this can complicate the identification process. The 5-7.5 cm long and 5-15 mm thick stipe also has scales below the stem ring. The gills are yellowish at first, turning reddish-brown as the spores develop.





  

Juvenile.


Previous page: Pholiota species
Next page: Phycomyces blakesleeanus