T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pycnoporus coccineus (Orange Bracket)

Kingdom:   Fungi
Division:    Basidiomycota
Class:        Agaricomycetes
Order:       Polyporales
Family:      Polyporaceae
Genus:      Pycnoporus
Species:     P. coccineus
Scientific name: Pycnoporus coccineus
Synonyms: Pycnoporus sanguineus, Coriolus cinnabarinus, Coriolus sanguineus, Polyporus cinnabarinus, Polyporus sanguineus, Polystictus cinnabarinus, Polystictus sanguineus, Trametes cinnabarina, Polyporus coccineus, Fomes coccineus, Pycnoporus cinnabarinus.
Common Name: Orange bracket, Scarlet Bracket

Pycnoporus coccineus is a very common wood-rotting vermilion fungus.. It is a saprophytic, white-rot decomposer fungus and is found on rotting wood and on the bark of living trees. Height: 100 mm Width: 80 mm.
Pycnoporus coccineus grows mainly in temperate Australia and NZ, In New Zealand it has been reported from Northland, Auckland, Coromandel, Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Taranaki, Taupo, Wanganui, Wellington, Gisborne, Hawkes Bay, Wairarapa, Nelson, Buller, Westland, Southland.
It is a brilliant orange red fungus which fades with age to a pinkish-red.-white  colour.. It is a saprophytic, white-rot decomposer fungus and is found on rotting wood and on the bark of living trees. The brackets are sometimes quite thin, or they can be relatively thick; the texture is corky. Height: 100 mm Width: 80 mm.

Pycnoporus coccineus fungi living on a living tree. It has faded with age.