T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Mycena adscendens (Frosty Bonnet)

Kingdom:   Fungi
Division:    Basidiomycota
Class:        Agaricomycetes
Order:       Agaricales
Family:      Mycenaceae
Genus:      Mycena
Species:     M. adscendens
Binomial name: Mycena adscendens
Synonyms:     Agaricus adscendens, Agaricus tenerrimus, Mycena tenerrima, Mycena tenerrima, Prunulus tenerrimus, Pseudomycena tenerrima.
Common name: Frosty Bonnet as the cap can be covered with glistening particles.\

Mycena adscendens is a small white translucent mushroom with a hood shaped cap of a diameter (2.5 to 7.5 mm). The cap flattens with age and develops grooves on the surface that correspond to the gills below. The > 2cm hollow stem is white and thin. Mycena adscendens grow on fallen branches, moss-covered trunks and on fallen leaves.