T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Mould (Pink Stemonitis) Stemonitis fusca

Kingdom:   Amoebozoa
Phylum:     Mycetozoa
Class:        Myxogastria
Order:       Stemonitida
Family:      Stemonitidae
Genus:      Stemonitis
Species:     S. fusca
Binomial name: Stemonitis fusca
Common name: Pink Stemonitis,

Stemonitis fusca is a cosmopolitan species of slime mould found on dead wood through out New Zealand. Its plasmodium slime is white and when it fruits it develops 6–20 mm tall clusters of cylindrical, obtuse, sporangia on slender stalks (1 to 4 mm. high). The sporangia are originally pink but turn to brown or black colour.

Below is a time lapse video of the fructification of a slime mould (Stemonitis fusca). It has made every 30 seconds a picture. The entire sequence took 24 hours.


The white plasmodium slime with developing  sporangia


  

The sporangia have turned brown as they have matured and ripened.