T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network

Marasmiellus candidus

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Basidiomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Marasmiellus
Species: M. candidus
Binomial name: Marasmiellus candidus
Synonym: Marasmius candidus, Agaricus candidus, Epicrisis Systematis,
Marasmius magnisporus, Marasmiellus albocorticis, Marasmiellus albus-corticis.

Marasmiellus candidus in one of about four fungi in the genus Marasmiellus recorded in New Zealand. Marasmiellus species are small, tough mushrooms on fallen wood, twigs and leaves.


The photographs below is small fungi found growing in June of the end of a cut log in a damp shaded area by Kendall place entrance to the Te Henui Walkway.

Previous page: Mould (Slime) Yellow
Next page: Mycena species