T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lycoperdon perlatum (Common puffball)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Agaricaceae
Genus: Lycoperdon
Species: H. perlatum
Binomial name: Lycoperdon perlatum
Synonyms: Lycoperdon saccatum
Common names: Common puffball, Warted puffball, Gem-studded puffball, Devil's snuff-box

Lycoperdon perlatum a widespread species with a cosmopolitan distribution, it is a medium-sized puffball with a round fruit body tapering to a wide stalk, and dimensions of 1.5 to 6 wide by 3 to 7 cm tall. It is off-white with a top covered in short spiny bumps or "jewels", which are easily rubbed off to leave a netlike pattern on the surface. When mature it becomes brown, and a hole in the top opens to release spores in a burst when the body is compressed by touch or falling raindrops
This puffball grows in fields, gardens, and along roadsides, as well as in grassy clearings in woods.

Lycoperdon excipuliforme (Pestle puffball or Long-stemmed puffball) is similar but it is much larger, up to 20 cm tall.





 A dry old fruiting body.