T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lepista panaeolus

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Agaricomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Agaricales
Suborder: Tricholomataceae
Family: Clitocybaceae
Genus: Lepista
Binomial name: Lepista panaeolus
Synonyms: Agaricus panaeolus, Clitocybe nimbata, Rhodopaxillus lepista.

Lepista panaeolus is a mushroom with a cap >12cm. Its habitat is pastures and unimproved grasslands. It can be found in large groups or rings. The smooth cap is first convex but it flattens when mature. It has a fairly stout stem, equal or club shaped and it is the same colour as the cap. The spore print is a faint pink.