T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hypholoma (Genus)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Hypholoma
Synonym: Naematoloma

Fungi of the genus Hypholoma are easily recognizable because the dark spores create a distinctive greenish effect on the yellow cap underside. Hypholoma means "mushrooms with threads" because of the thread-like veil that connects the cap to the stem when young and for the bundles of rhizomorphs which radiate outwards from the stem base. The genus is widespread throughout the world and its best known representatives grow on dead wood, whilst some others grow in moss, sometimes on montane grasslands and shrublands.

The species within the Hypholoma genus has always been hard to define with precision. To separate the species mycologists resort to DNA studies and the use of microscopes to check spore and cystidium morphology.

An undescribed mushroom in the Hypholoma genus. It had an cap diametre.of 8mm. Growing on Pinus radiata.
 

  

   

The 8mm cap.