T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hygrocybe rubrocarnosa

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Hygrophoraceae
Genus: Hygrocybe
Species: H. rubrocarnosa
Binominal name: Hygrocybe rubrocarnosa
Synonyms: Hygrophorus rubrocarnosus, 
Common name: Red waxgill

Hygrocybe rubrocarnosa is a mushroom endemic to New Zealand and Australia. It is a common saprobic (derives its nourishment decaying organic matter) in soil among litter under Dacrydium, Podocarpus, Nothofagus; Cyathea, etc. Is found March-September.
Hygrocybe rubrocarnosa has a pileus of 10-35 mm in diameter, it is hemispherical becoming planoconvex to irregularly expanded with flat to subdepressed centre. Its colour is scarlet to deep red fading to orange-yellow. Its cylindrical stipe is coloured like pileus and can be up to 70mm in length and up to 6mm diameter.

Hygrocybe rubrocarnosa was an image used on a set of 6 NZ fungi issued for the New     Zealand Postal Service issued 6 March 2002. It had a denomination of 0.40 NZD



 

















 



Older caps.




Previous page: Hygrocybe procera
Next page: Hypholoma (Genus)