T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hygrocybe firma

Kingdom:   Fungi
Division:    Basidiomycota
Class:        Agaricomycetes
Order:       Agaricales
Family:      Hygrophoraceae
Genus:      Hygrocybe
Species:     H. firma
Binomial name: Hygrocybe firma
Synonyms: Hygrophorus firmus, Hygrophorus pseudococcineus
Common name: none.

Hygrophorus firmus is species of waxgill mushrooms is indigenous, non endemic which is also present in Tasmania, Australia. It is a saprobic fungi (derives its nourishment decaying organic matter) growing in soil among litter under Dacrydium, Podocarpus, Nothofagus; Cyathea, etc. It appears March-September.
H. firma grows to a height of 50 mm with a 20mm wide cap which is a brilliant red in fresh specimens but fades to yellow with a faint orange tinge then discolouring further to a pale yellow colour. The spores are white.  

  

   


Previous page: Heterotextus miltinus
Next page: Hygrocybe procera