T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprinus micaceus (Mica Cap)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Psathyrellaceae
Genus: Coprinellus
Species: C. micaceus
Scientific name: Coprinus micaceus
Common name: Mica Cap, Glistering Ink Cap

Coprinellus micaceus gets its common name (Mica Cap) from the by the fine, mica-like granules glistening particles that cover the young, developing caps. These soon wash or wear off. However, it is still easily recognized by the yellow-brown caps, clustered fruiting habit, deliquescing gills, and tendency to fruit near rotting wood. It is saprobic, growing in clusters on decaying wood (the wood may be buried, causing the mushrooms to appear terrestrial). It appears during spring to autumn. The caps are 1.5-5cm high; ovoid expanding to bell-shaped, with a split or sometimes rolled-back margin that is lined and grooved almost to the center; tawny becoming cinnamon toward the center. It is variable in colour, but typically some version of honey brown or amber. The gills are attached, close, moderately broad; white becoming date brown then black. The stem 25-85 x 2-5mm is hollow, fragile, white or a discoloured buff in lower part. It is smooth or slightly felty. It has no odour.



The same group a day later