T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gliophorus graminicolor

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Hygrophoraceae
Genus: Gliophorus
Species: G. graminicolor
Binomial name: Gliophorus graminicolor
Synonyms: Hygrocybe graminicolor, Gliophorus pallidus, Hygrocybe pallida

Gliophorus graminicolor is a green species of agaric fungus found in Australia and New Zealand during May - June. It is saprobic on soil among mosses and leaf litter or on very rotten wood in lowland Nothofagus and broadleaved conifer forests. It can occasionally be found on decayed trunks of tree ferns.
Gliophorus graminicolor can have a height of 45 mm and the cap can be 20 mm wide. 
Young specimens have a very glutinous coated cap. Mature specimens develop white patches around the caps margins. It is reported to have an unpleasant odour of burnt hair.
Gliophorus graminicolor has gills with a narrow gelatinous strip along the edge of the gills, whereas Gliophorus viridis (also green) typically does not. 



A mature cap with white patches forming on the caps margin.  
  

Gliophorus graminicolor gills with a narrow gelatinous strip along the edge of the gills,