T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gymnopilus junonius (Giant Flamecap)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Cortinariaceae
Genus: Gymnopilus
Species: G. junonius
Scientific name: Gymnopilus junonius
Synonyms: Gymnopilus spectabilis, Pholiota spectabilis v. junonia
Common name: Giant flamecap, Spectacular rustgill 

 This mushroom is  poisonous

Gymnopilus junonius is a large non edible orange mushroom which is typically found growing in dense clusters on dead tree stumps, logs, or tree bases of hardwoods and conifers.It is a world wide distributed mushroom. 
The cap ranges from 7 to 20 cm across, is convex, and is bright orange, orange/brown, or reddish brown with a dry scaly surface. The stem is 25 to 265 mm long, 8 to 9 mm thick, and often narrows near the base. The frail ring is dusted with rusty orange spores, the flesh is yellow and the gill attachment to the stem is adnate to sub-decurrent.  The spore print is rusty orange. 





 
 
 

Previous page: Gymnopilus (Genus)
Next page: Gyromitra tasmanica