T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hericium coralloides (Coral Tooth Fungi)

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Basidiomycetes
Subclass: Incertae sedis
Order: Russulales
Family: Hericiaceae
Genus: Hericium
Species: H. coralloides
Binomial name: Hericium coralloides
Common name: Icicle tooth fungi, Comb tooth ,Conifer coral, Coral spine , Coral tooth

Hericium coralloides can be found as a solitary clump or in clustered clumps on dead hardwood logs and stumps, sometimes in huge patches that can be seen from quite some distance.  It is recognized by its short (mostly about 1 cm long) spines, and the fact that the spines hang in rows along delicate branches. It is saprobic and possibly parasitic; growing alone or gregariously at summer and autumn.  The fruiting body can be  8-30 cm  in diameter, fleshy, white at first, light brown or yellowish with age, a few main branches arising from the narrow base, every main branch sending forth numerous smaller branches, on which dense and crowded spines hang in rows.

 




 

 

 

 

 


Previous page: Heimiomyces velutipes
Next page: Heterotextus miltinus