T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Panaeolus papilionaceus (Fringed Mottlegill)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Psathyrellaceae
Genus: Panaeolus
Species: P. papilionaceus
Binomial name: Panaeolus papilionaceus
Synonyms: Panaeolus campanulatus, Panaeolus retirugis, Panaeolus sphinctrinus
Common name: Fringed Mottlegill

Panaeolus papilionaceus is a "coprophilous" mottlegill type of mushroom. It has a smooth bronze coloured bell shaped cap (1-5 cm) with a thin, brown stalk (5 mm thick) and dark brown gills. It is found growing in soil that has been enriched with equine or bovine. It is a world wide species. Identifying features include a black spore print. The gills are mottled gray and black and the tiny white partial veil fragments that hang like little teeth from the edge of the cap. There is an absence of an annulus (ring) on the stalk.

 


Previous page: Panaeolus (Genus)
Next page: Panus purpuratus