T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Calocera cornea (Finger Jelly)

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Dacrymycetes
Order: Dacrymycetales
Family: Dacrymycetaceae
Genus: Calocera
Species: C.cornea
Scientific Name: Calocera cornea
Common Name: Finger jelly.

Belongs to the group: Phragmobasidioycetes, most of them with gelatinous fruiting bodies, which have the ability to regenerate after drying by absorption of moisture. Their fruiting bodies seen in autumn are cylindrical to awl-shaped, simple or forked, 2-10 x 1-2mm. They are found on well decayed branches and trunks of all types.