T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Bondarzewia berkeleyi

Kingdom:   Fungi
Division:    Basidiomycota
Class:        Agaricomycetes
Order:       Russulales
Family:      Bondarzewiaceae
Genus:      Bondarzewia
Species:     B. berkeleyi
Binominal name: Bondarzewia berkeleyi
Synonym: Polyporus berkeleyi

Bondarzewia berkeleyi is a polypore that fruits at the bases of hardwoods causing a white stringy butt rot. It is also saprobic on the dead wood growing alone or gregariously at the bases of trees.
It can form whitish, cream or pale tan fruiting bodies in clusters up to 80cm wide. They consists of one to five caps arising from single, gnarled yellowish brown stems (>10 cm long and >5 cm wide).
White pore surfaces runs down the stems. The tiny pores are angular, 0.5-2 mm across and the tubes are up to 1 cm deep.
Bondarzewia berkeleyi spores are white, round and have many ridges and spines.

Photographed Puniho Track, Mt Egmont/Taranaki.





Previous page: Bjerkandera adusta
Next page: Bovista spp: (Puffball)