T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leccinum scabrum (Birch bolete)

Kingdom:Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Boletales
Family:  Boletaceae
Genus: Leccinum
Species: L. scabrum
Binomial name: Leccinum scabrum
Common name: Birch bolete, rough-stemmed bolete, scaber stalk

Leccinum scabrum has a pileus (cap) about 5–15 cm wide.  At first it is hemispherical and later becomes flatter. The skin of the cap is light gray-brown to reddish gray-brown, later often it is more or less brown, smooth, bald, dry, and rather slimy when damp.






Previous page: Leaf spots
Next page: Lepista panaeolus