T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Antrodiella zonata

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Polyporales
Family: Phanerochaetaceae
Genus: Antrodiella
Binomial name: Antrodiella zonata
Synonyms: Irpex brevis, Irpex consors, Irpex zonatus
Radulum zealandicum.

Antrodiella zonata is a very common fungus (30mm) found growing in tiers of brackets on rotting native and introduced hardwoods and fallen branches through out the year.
It has a variable form. Each bracket is usually broadly attached but occasionally they can be spatula shaped and have a narrow attachment point. They can appear whitish or a pinkish brown in colour.
Underside of the fruiting body is covered in imperfectly formed pores which appear as partially tubular teeth (2-3 mm long).