T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Anthracophyllum archeri (Orange fan)

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Basidiomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Anthracophyllum
Species: A. archeri
Synonyms: Xerotus drummondii, Xerotus archeri
Binomial name: Anthracophyllum archeri
Common name: Orange fan

Anthracophyllum archeri is a member of the gilled mushrooms in the Order: Agaricales. During summer masses of these fungus can cover dead twigs in the forest. They are small having a height of 10mm and a width of 20mm.

More details at: http://virtualmycota.landcareresearch.co.nz/webforms/vM_Species_Details.aspx?pk=422







Old fruiting body.