T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Agrocybe praecox (Spring Agaric)

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Agrocybe
Species: A. praecox
Binomial name: Agrocybe praecox
Synonyms: Agaricus acericola, Pholiota acericola.
Common names: Spring fieldcap, Spring Agaric, Maple Agrocybe

Agrocybe praecox is an early-fruiting mushroom appearing late spring and is recognized by a tan-brown to biscuit brown, smooth to cracked in dry weather, sometimes appendiculate cap (3-6 cm broad), closed gills, and tendency to have pallid rhizomorphs (root-forms) at the base.
It is a variable fungi emerging from areas that have been spread with wood chips used in landscaping.

Agrocybe praecox is one of a complex group of fungi that are very difficult to separate in the field. Note: In some field guides this mushroom is recorded in the family Bolbitiaceae. 

 

 

Cap which has cracked in dry weather