T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Yucca gloriosa (Spanish dagger)

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Yucca
Species: Y. gloriosa
Binomial name: Yucca gloriosa
Common names: Spanish dagger, Adam's needle, Lord's candlestick, Mound lily, Palm lily, Roman candle, Sea Islands yucca, Soft-tipped yucca, Spanish bayonet, Tree lily, Curve Leaf Yucca, Pendulous Yucca, Weeping Yucca,

Yucca gloriosa ismedium-sized species of flowering plant occurring naturally in coastal sand dunes from North Carolina to Florida. It is also widely cultivated as an ornamental world wide. There are many forms and hybrids.
In autumn it usually has a single panicle
up to 2.5 m long, topped by a cluster of nodding, bell-shaped cream, sometimes tinged purple or red flowers.
The glaucous, dark green leaves are spine-tipped, stiff and are up to 60cm in length
and 2-3.5 cm wide. The entire margins are smooth but they can be rarely finely denticulate. The plant can grow to heights above 5 m.
Fruit is a leathery, elongate berry up to 8 cm long.

Yucca gloriosa has been known to cause skin irritation and even allergic reactions upon contact. The leaf points are even sharp enough to break the skin.