T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Stachys discolor

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Lamioideae
Genus: Stachys
Species: S. discolour
Binominal name: Stachys discolor
Synonyms: Stachys nivea, Betonica nivea, Betonica ossetica

Stachys discolor is an erect, hairy perennial native to the Caucasus region. It’s a tight growing ground cover (>35 cm high) with course oblong-lanceolate, deeply crenate, wrinkled, dark green above and white felted, leaves (2.5-4cm long).
During late summer it produces on small spikes, whorled, hooded, pale yellow to white flowers.