T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Sisyrinchium striatum (Satin flower)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Iridoideae
Tribe: Sisyrinchieae
Genus: Sisyrinchium
Species: S. striatum
Binomial name: Sisyrinchium striatum
Synonyms: Bermudiana striata, Ferraria ochroleuca, Marica striata, Moraea sertula. Paneguia striata, Sisyrinchium libertioides, Sisyrinchium lutescens, Sisyrinchium reticulatum, Sisyrinchium sertiflorum, Sisyrinchium spicatum.
Common names: Satin flower, Argentine Satin Flower, Pale Yellow eyed grass.

Sisyrinchium striatum evergreen, grass-like perennial plant native to Argentina and Chile were it grows in alpine grasslands, open woods and meadows.
Its spikes can reach a height of 70–90 centimetres. It has an erect stem with a clump of grey-green sword-shaped alternate leaves and several clusters of cup-shaped creamy white flowers with six tepals and golden centres. They bloom in New Zealand from February to April.

Photographed at Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth, Taranaki.