T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Senecio serpens (Blue Chalk Sticks)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Senecio
Species: S. serpens
Binomial name: Senecio serpens
Synonyms: Senecio ficoide, Cacalia repens, Kleinia repens.
Common names: Blue Chalk Sticks, Dwarf Blue Fries

Senecio serpens is a small succulent that is indigenous to the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa. It is a low growing (15-30cm) evergreen plant that branches from the base, and roots along its stems. The prostrate stems hold short >5 cm long blue-green finger-like fleshy leaves.
It blooms in spring with small, fragrant, creamy, white flowers on few flowered corymbs that rise just above the foliage.



A flowering corymb